Filed 11/26/13 P. v. Chavez CA4/2
[…] 16
defendant had been committed to the California Youth Authority in that case on June 4,
1981, and released on December 5, 1985.
2. Forfeiture
Defendant’s counsel did not object to the admission of the CLETS printout on the
ground of lack of foundation. The People contend he has therefore forfeited his
challenge to such evidence. (People v. Kelly, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 793; Evid. Code,
§ 353, subd. (a).) Again, we will address the issue in the context of defendant’s
alternative argument that his counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object
to the evidence.
3. Analysis
Section 969b provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of
the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State
has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or
city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, or has been
convicted of an act in any other State, which would be punishable as a crime in this State,
and has served a term therefor in any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city
jail, or has been convicted of an act declared to be a crime by any act or law of the United
States, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, the records or copies of
records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary
in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have
been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such
evidence.”
17
Even assuming for purposes of argument that the documents were used to prove