Filed 11/26/13 P. v. Baez CA1/1
[…] concurrently with count two. The abstract of judgment should be amended to reflect the
court’s oral pronouncement in this matter.
IV. THE IMPOSITION OF A PAROLE REVOCATION FINE UNDER SECTION
1202.45 WAS PROPER IN THIS CASE
Finally, defendant contends the $10,000 parole revocation fine imposed by the
trial court pursuant to former section 1202.45 should be stricken because he was
sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. Under the circumstances, the fine was
proper.
When defendant was sentenced, section 1202.45 provided: “In every case where a
person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court
shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that
imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation
restitution fine . . . shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked. Parole
revocation restitution fine moneys shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State
Treasury.” (Former § 1202.45.)
20
While it is correct, as argued by defendant, that when the total sentence creates no
parole eligibility the fine is clearly not applicable; the fine is imposed when defendant
faces an aggregate determinate term along with the life without parole indeterminate
sentence.