Olive Leaf v. Figone CA1/1
[…] As a preliminary matter, we address Olive Leaf’s claim (and the trial court’s holding) that the LLC’s motion to vacate was untimely under Code of Civil Procedure section 663a. The 15-day limit of section 663a by its terms only applies to motions to vacate brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 663.3 Section 663 applies when the court “draws an incorrect legal conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment [based] upon the facts found by it to exist.” (County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 730, 738.) In general, a motion to vacate under section 663 cannot properly be used to 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 663 states: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.” (Italics added.) 6 challenge a stipulated judgment. (Plaza Hollister Ltd. Partnership v.