In re C.C. CA4/2
[…] B. Forfeiture The Department next contends mother has forfeited the relative placement issue because she failed to raise the issue in the juvenile court. However, mother repeatedly raised the issue with the social worker. We conclude the issue has not been forfeited. C. Relative Placement “(a) In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 351, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “For a relative to be considered appropriate to receive placement of a child under this section, the relative’s home shall first be approved pursuant to the process and standards described in subdivision (d) of Section 309.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(8).) “If the court does not place the child with a relative who has been considered for placement pursuant to this section, the court shall state for the record the reasons placement with that relative was denied.” (§ 361.3, subd. (e).) Relative placement is also given priority in ICWA cases (§ 361.31, subd. (b)(1)) so long as it complies with “prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian community.” (§ 361.31, subd.