ltl CLI!RKS OFFICE
[…] partnerships). RCW 25.05.125 (section 306) holds partners jointly and
severally liable for all of the partnership's obligations. Under RCW
25.05.120 (section 305), a partnership is liable for injury or loss caused as
the result "of a partner acting in the ordinary course of the partnership
business . . . . " This is because, under RCW 25.05.100 (section 301),
"[e]ach partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business"
so when a partner acts to "carry[] on in the ordinary course [of] the
partnership business . . . [he or she] binds the partnership . . . ." See also
RCW 25.05.150(6) (section 401(f)) ("Each partner has equal rights in the
management and conduct of the partnership business."). Consequently, a
single partner, acting in the ordinary business of the partnership, binds the
entire partnership and subjects each partner to personal liability, joint and
several, for the obligation incurred. While free to modify many of RUP A's