ltl CLI!RKS OFFICE
[…] Id.
author's cmt. 5; see RCW 25.05.130 (section 307(a)).
19
Fiduciary duties for partners also reflect the aggregate approach. RCW 25.05.165
(section 404(a)) states that a partner owes fiduciary duties "to the partnership and the
other partners." In another example, federal courts treat the citizenship of a partnership
as being composed of the citizenship of each individual partner when determining
23
No. 87231-7
Prop. Grp., Inc., 158 Wn.2d 483, 500, 145 P.3d 1196 (2006) (noting that the
RUP A did not fundamentally alter the nature of liability for partners and
partnerships). RCW 25.05.125 (section 306) holds partners jointly and
severally liable for all of the partnership's obligations. Under RCW
25.05.120 (section 305), a partnership is liable for injury or loss caused as
the result "of a partner acting in the ordinary course of the partnership
business . . . . " This is because, under RCW 25.05.100 (section 301),
"[e]ach partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business"
so when a partner acts to "carry[] on in the ordinary course [of] the