James Bevels, Sr. v. Alma Tubbs and Danny Tubbs
[…] Tenants argued that, based on current population statistics, Shelby County is no longer excluded from the removal statute, and in fact “there are now no counties excluded by the statute.” Even if Shelby County were excluded by the statute, Tenants argued, “the subsection that excludes Shelby County is unconstitutional . . . .” Despite Tenants’ challenge to the constitutionality of the removal statute, they did not give notice to the Attorney General of their constitutional -5- challenge, as is required by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(b).3 Also in their response, Tenants cited Section 16-15-729, which states: “No case originating in general sessions court and carried to a higher court shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatsoever but shall be tried on its merits.” Finally, Tenants argued that, because the damages exceeded the general sessions jurisdictional limits, the case was subject to transfer from General Sessions Court to Circuit Court pursuant to the “transfer statute,” Section 16-1-116.4 In any event, they asserted, the legislature intended for