IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Kootenai Cnty. Fire & Rescue, 148 Idaho 391, 394, 224 P.3d 458, 461
(2008)); and (3) communicating a mayor’s potential conflict of interest with an employee health plan that could
potentially waste public resources. Smith v. Mitton, 140 Idaho 893, 898–99, 104 P.3d 367, 372–73 (2004).
4
“refusal clause”). Pursuant to the communication clause, “[a]n employer may not take adverse
action against an employee because the employee . . . communicates in good faith the existence
of . . . a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this
state.” I.C. § 6-2104(1)(a). A communication is made in good faith “if there is a reasonable basis
in fact for the communication. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably
ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous.” I.C. § 6-2104(1)(b).
Whether Black communicated in good faith “is a question of fact, and summary judgment is
appropriate only if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to [the non-moving