2 HAYES V. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] 285 F.2d 87, 90 (9th Cir. 1960)); see also Davis v. Bender
Shipbuilding & Repair Co., 27 F.3d 426, 429 (9th Cir. 1994)
(“In a survival action, a decedent’s estate may recover
damages on behalf of the decedent for injuries that the
decedent has sustained. In a wrongful death action, by
comparison, the decedent’s dependents may only pursue
claims for personal injuries they have suffered as a result of
a wrongful death.”).
10 HAYES V. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
California’s statutory requirements for standing to bring
a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil
Procedure § 377.30: “A cause of action that survives the
death of the person entitled to commence an action or
proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest . . . ,
and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal
representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” See also Tatum v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco,
441 F.3d 1090, 1093 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006) (“Where there is no
personal representative for the estate, the decedent’s
‘successor in interest’ may prosecute the survival action if the
person purporting to act as successor in interest satisfies the