Filed 12/2/13 P. v. Garner CA5
[…] The court adopted the probation report’s recommendation and ordered no visitation
between defendant and “the victim child” pursuant to section 1202.05. Defendant did not
object. On appeal, defendant contends this order was legally unauthorized since section
1202.05 only permits the court to impose no-visitation orders when the victim is a minor,
and defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to it.
The People concede the court’s no visitation order was unauthorized as a matter of
law and counsel’s failure to object was prejudicial. Section 1202.05, subdivision (a)
provides in relevant part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison … for
violating Section 261 …, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under
the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the
child victim.” (Italics added.)
While Jane may have had mental state of a child, she was 27 years old when
defendant sexually molested her in 2009, and she was 30 years old when he was
36.
convicted and sentenced to prison. The court erroneously relied on section 1202.05 to