Filed 12/2/13 P. v. Garner CA5
[…] defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557,
578.) We must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury
could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978,
1053.) “The same standard applies when the conviction rests primarily on circumstantial
evidence. [Citation.]” (Ibid.) “Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears
‘that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the
conviction].’ [Citation.]” (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
B. Section 261, subdivision (a)(1)
Defendant was charged and convicted of violating section 261, subdivision (a)(1),
which states:
“(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances:
“(1) Where a person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or
developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is
known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act.
Notwithstanding the existence of a conservatorship pursuant to the
provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Part 1 (commencing with
Section 5000) of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code), the
prosecuting attorney shall prove, as an element of the crime, that a mental
disorder or developmental or physical disability rendered the alleged
victim incapable of giving consent.” (Italics added.)
“It is a felony to have sex – including intercourse, oral sex, sodomy and digital
penetration – with a person who is so developmentally disabled as to be ‘incapable ... of