Case: 12-20668 Document: 00512456829 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/02/2013
[…] themselves,’ which applies ‘unless it clearly appears that they intended a third
party to benefit from the contract.’” Id. (internal citations omitted). As a non-
party mortgagor, and without any evidence showing Farkas to be an intended
third-party beneficiary, we conclude that Farkas lacks the requisite standing to
bring suit to enforce the terms of the PSA that govern the assignment of the
mortgagor’s note.
C. Challenge to GMAC’s Status as Mortgage Servicer
Finally, Farkas argues that the district court erred in concluding that
GMAC was the mortgage servicer under Section 51.0001(3) of the Texas
Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3). Farkas contends that GMAC
was not the mortgage servicer and was therefore incapable of initiating a
foreclosure proceeding under Section 51.0025.
A “‘[m]ortgage servicer’ means the last person to whom a mortgagor has
been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured
by a security instrument.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3). A later provision in
the same statute allows mortgage servicers to initiate and process foreclosures.
See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025. Farkas argues that GMAC, who initiated the
challenged foreclosures, was not a valid mortgage servicer because he had never