Case: 12-60677 Document: 00512456686 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/02/2013
[…] Case: 12-60677 Document: 00512456686 Page: 12 Date Filed: 12/02/2013
No. 12-60677
Attorney General, in his discretion, to grant permanent resident status to
individuals who have resided continuously in the United States since January
1, 1972; demonstrate good moral character; are not ineligible for naturalization;
and are not otherwise deportable. See INA § 249, 8 U.S.C. § 1259. Valdiviez
asserts that the INA does not automatically disqualify aliens with criminal
records, but rather requires consideration of several factors to determine
whether the alien is of good moral character.
Section § 1228(b)(5), however, states that “[n]o alien described in this
section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General
may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5) (emphasis
added); see also United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte, 186 F.3d 651, 659 (5th Cir.
1999). Valdiviez is subject to removal under § 1228(b) and thus is statutorily
ineligible for any discretionary relief.
III.