United States Court of Appeals
[…] Govt. Br. 16-17 n.8. The government also pointed out that
while in criminal cases in D.C. Superior Court the trial court
sets the duration of any supervised release, it is the U.S.
Parole Commission that imposes any conditions on that
release. Compare D.C. Code § 24-403.01(b) (1-4) (duration),
with D.C. Code § 24-403.01(b) (6) (conditions). We ordered
the parties to brief the matter, and Malenya, while conceding
that the district court could impose a sentence, including a
term of supervised release, argued that its attachment of any
conditions was error.
Given § 11-502(3)’s explicit grant of “jurisdiction of . . .
[a]ny offense under any law applicable exclusively to the
District of Columbia” (so long as the joinder requirement has
been met) (emphasis added), there seems little basis for any
claim that the district court exceeded its jurisdiction in
imposing conditions on supervised release. Accordingly, the
issue is subject to normal rules of forfeiture. See United
States v.