In re Interest of Eli S.
[…] State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds enumerated
in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Kendra M.
et al., 283 Neb. 1014, 814 N.W.2d 747 (2012). Clear and convincing evidence is that amount of
evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of the
fact to be proved. In re Interest of Leland B., 19 Neb. App. 17, 797 N.W.2d 282 (2011).
         Tammy assigns that the juvenile court erred in finding that grounds to terminate existed
under § 43-292(2), because it relied entirely on facts from the previous case involving Jay and
Paige and it failed to consider her present circumstances. Under § 43-292(2), grounds for
termination exist when the parent has “substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected
and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and
protection.” Tammy argues that § 43-292(2) should not be interpreted to allow the State to
terminate parental rights based solely upon a finding that a parent has previously neglected and
refused to care for a sibling.