COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.’” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257-58, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en
banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Thus, we do not “substitute our
judgment for that of the trier of fact” even if our opinion were to differ. Wactor v.
Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002).
Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part, “If any person . . . in the nighttime enters
without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters . . . a dwelling house . . . he shall be deemed
guilty of statutory burglary.” Thus, one commits statutory burglary under these code sections
when one either enters in the nighttime or enters after breaking at any time. Griffin v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 409, 411-12, 412 S.E.2d 709, 711 (1991). In this context, “the
nighttime” means “the hours from sunset to sunrise.”