R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). Appellant
[…] different conclusion.’” Id. (quoting B. Mezines, Administrative Law § 51.01 (1981) (emphasis in
original)).
-4-
“A reviewing court ‘must review the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the
[agency’s] action,’ and ‘take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience
and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the
agency has acted.’” Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 263, 369 S.E.2d 1, 18-19
(1988) (citation omitted).
Code § 51.1-156 states VRS disability retirement requirements. Code § 51.1-156(E)
provides:
After a medical examination of the member [of the Virginia
Retirement System] or after reviewing pertinent medical records,
the Medical Board shall certify that (i) the member is and has been
continuously since the effective date of retirement if prior to filing
of the notification, mentally or physically incapacitated for the
further performance of duty, (ii) the incapacity is likely to be
permanent, and (iii) the member should be retired. A member
shall not be retired for disability for any condition which existed at
the time of becoming a member unless medical evidence,
convincing to the Board, supports the fact that the pre-existing
condition has worsened substantially.
Upon our review of the entire agency record, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in
finding that the decision by VRS to deny appellant disability retirement was supported by
substantial evidence.
The Medical Board is “a neutral evaluatory mechanism for the Retirement System to gather