Brownfield v. City ofYakima
[…] No.
The Washington legislature adopted the Local Government Whistleblower
Protection Act (Act) in 1992, chapter 42.41 RCW. The Act provides protections and
remedies for one defined as a "whistleblower." RCW 42.41.010-.040. We question
17
No.30994-1-III
Brownfield v. City ofYakima
whether the complaints forwarded by Jeff Brownfield qualifY him for "whistleblower"
status. See RCW 42.41.010(1)'s definition of "improper governmental actions." We
need not address this question or the question whether a whistleblower may sue in
superior court, rather than follow the procedures outlined in RCW 42.41.040. We agree
with the trial court that the city of Yakima is exempt from chapter 42.41 RCW.
RCW 42.41.050 reads:
Any local government that has adopted or adopts a program for reporting
alleged improper governmental actions and adjudicating retaliation
resulting from such reporting shall be exempt from this chapter if the
program meets the intent of this chapter.
The city of Yakima maintained a whistleblower policy in its employee handbook.
Jeff Brownfield argues, in support of the summary judgment motion, that the city of
Yakima provided to the court its 2009 employee handbook, adopted two years after
Brownfield's firing.