Brownfield v. City ofYakima
[…] Disability was not even a "substantial factor" in the firing. Thus, one could
conclude that collateral estoppel should bar the WLAD suit, despite the
different standard of causation from an ADA claim. We have found no
decision that applies collateral estoppel, however, when the legal standard
24
No.30994-1-III
Brownfield v. City ofYakima
The WLAD makes it "an unfair practice for any employer ... [t]o discharge or bar
any person from employment because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or
physical disability." RCW 49.60.180. "[T]he prohibition against discrimination because
of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper
performance of the particular worker involved." RCW 49 .60.180( 1).
"An employee claiming discrimination must first prove a prima facie case of
discrimination and, if he or she does so, then the burden shifts to the employer to pr:esent
evidence suggesting a nondiscriminatory reason for [the termination]." Swinford v. Russ