Brownfield v. City ofYakima
[…] and employee.
Generally, the best way for the employer and employee to determine a
reasonable accommodation is through a flexible, interactive process. RCW
49.60.040(7)(d); MacSuga v. Spokane County, 97 Wn. App. 435, 443, 983
P.2d 1167 (1999). A reasonable accommodation envisions an exchange
between employer and employee, where each party seeks and shares
information to achieve the best match between the employee's capabilities
and available positions. See Goodman v. Boeing Co., 127 Wn.2d 401,408·
09,899 P.2d 1265 (1995); RCW 49.60.040(7)(d). "[A]n impairment must
be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact.") The
employer has a duty to determine the nature and extent of the disability, but
only after the employee has initiated the process by notice. Goodman, 127
Wn.2d at 409. In addition, the employee retains a duty to cooperate with