In re the Marriage of: )
[…] Without repeating the
incidents in this opinion, we can summarize the claims by noting that in several instances
visitation (or other notice) did not occur as planned for various reasons such as late notice
or confusion over holiday dates. The trial court concluded that there was no contempt
due to lack of intent and/or contribution to the problem by Mr. Hess.
Numerous standards guide review of this claim. Contempt of court is the
intentional disobedience of a lawful court order. In re Marriage ofHumphreys, 79 Wn.
App. 596, 599, 903 P.2d 1012 (1995), (citing RCW 7.21.010(1)). In the context of
dissolution and parental support, contempt is governed by RCW 26.09.160. Under that
statute, a court "shall find" a party in contempt based on a written finding, after a hearing,
"that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential
provisions for the child." RCW 26.09.160(2)(b); see In re Marriage ofJames, 79 Wn.
App. 436, 440,903 P.2d 470 (1995). The party moving for contempt has the burden of
proving contempt by a preponderance of the evidence, by providing evidence that the