United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kennecott Utah Copper Corp. v. Becker, 195 F.3d 1201, 1205 (10th Cir. 1999)
(quoting W.R. Grace & Co. v. Int’l Union of Rubber Workers, 461 U.S. 757, 766
(1983) (second alteration in original)). The public policy rationale for refusing to
enforce an arbitration award is “a limited exception” in which “we ask only
whether the award itself (i.e. reinstatement), and not the underlying reasons for
the award, violate[s] public policy.” Id.
Plaintiff argues that a clear public policy favoring air carrier safety has
been recognized in 49 U.S.C. § 44701(d)(1), which acknowledges “the duty of an
air carrier to provide service with the highest degree of safety.” See also 49
U.S.C. § 44702(b). In further support of a public policy favoring air carrier
safety, plaintiff cites a string of cases from other circuits in which this general
policy is recognized. See Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Ass’n, Int’l 861