***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] OHA to provide educational services to Hawaiian children in grades K through
12. Day II, 616 F.3d at 928; Day II, 2008 WL 2511198, at *12.
16
Alu Like is a “nonprofit organization that strives to help
Hawaiians and native Hawaiians achieve social and economic self-sufficiency
through the provision of early childhood education and child care, elderly
services, employment preparation and training, library and genealogy services,
specialized services for at-risk youth, and information and referral
services.” Day II, 2008 WL 2511198, at *12.
17
Although Plaintiffs alleged a violation of HRS § 10-16(c), it
appears that the statute establishes a basis for suit rather than a
requirement that can be violated. HRS § 10-16(c) (2009) provides:
(c) In matters of misapplication of funds and
resources in breach of fiduciary duty, board members
shall be subject to suit brought by any beneficiary of
the public trust entrusted upon the office, either
through the office of the attorney general or through
private counsel.
-11-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
public trust duties in the Admission Act under § 1983. Day I,
451 F. Supp. 2d at 1136. The U.S. District Court also dismissed
the Plaintiffs’ Equal Protection claim and declined to exercise