***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] inferences in the plaintiff’s favor.”).
-41-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
regarding, inter alia, the native Hawaiian public trust.
This standard is inapplicable here. First, Plaintiffs’
claims are not brought under HRS chapter 673. Second, even if
Plaintiffs asserted allegations pursuant to chapter 673,
Plaintiffs neither allege nor appear to have met the chapter’s
procedural requirements to exhaust all available administrative
remedies and give at least sixty days written notice. See HRS
§ 673-3 (“Before an action may be filed in circuit court under
this chapter, the party filing suit shall have exhausted all
administrative remedies available, and shall have given not less
than sixty days written notice prior to filing of the suit that
unless appropriate remedial action is taken suit shall be
filed.”); Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 110 Hawai#i at 359, 133
P.3d at 788 (“A plain reading of the statute [HRS § 673-3]