***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] waives the State’s immunity to suits for breach of the § 5(f)
trust. Plaintiffs further argued that “[t]here are significant
state law provisions that impose a greater fiduciary duty upon
OHA trustees than federal law, specifically HRS § 673-
1(b)(1),[19] as incorporated into HRS § 10-16(c).”
In their reply brief, the OHA trustees argued that
Plaintiffs’ breach of trust claim was barred by collateral
estoppel because although the U.S. District Court in Day declined
to exercise pendent jurisdiction over the state law claim, the
district court, in considering the claims under federal law,
18
HRS § 673-1 (1993) waives State immunity “for any breach of trust
or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its agents, officers
and employees in the management and disposition of trust funds and resources
of” the Hawaiian home lands trust, and the native Hawaiian public trust.
19
HRS § 673-1(b) provides that the waiver does not apply to the
following:
(1) The acts or omissions of the State’s officers and
employees, even though such acts or omissions may not
realize maximum revenues to the Hawaiian home lands
trust and native Hawaiian public trust, so long as
each trust is administered in the sole interest of the
beneficiaries; provided that nothing herein shall
prevent the State from taking action which would
provide a collateral benefit to nonbeneficiaries, but
only so long as the primary benefits are enjoyed by
beneficiaries, and the collateral benefits do not
detract from nor reduce the benefits enjoyed by the
beneficiaries;
(2) Any claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere
in the laws of the State; and
(3) Any claim arising out of the acts or omissions of
the members of the board of trustees, officers and
employees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, except as
provided in section 10-16.
-22-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
analyzed each challenged expenditure and held the OHA trustees
could reasonably have exercised their considerable judgment and
discretion to determine that each expenditure betters the
conditions of native Hawaiians.