***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Senate Draft 2; rather, Senate Draft 2 stated that the pro rata
portion of the public land trust “shall be held and used as a
public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native
Hawaiians.” See H.B. 890, H.D. 1, S.D. 2, 10th Leg., Reg. Sess.
(1979). This language remained in Senate Draft 3. See H.B. 890,
-31-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
H.D. 1, S.D. 3, 10th Leg., Reg. Sess. (1979).
The term “solely” appeared for the first time in the
conference committee draft, which reflects the current § 10-3
language that the pro rata portion of the funds derived from the
public land trust “shall be held and used solely as a public
trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.”
See H.B. 890, H.D. 1, S.D. 3, C.D. 1, 10th Leg., Reg. Sess.
(1979) (emphasis added). The conference committee report that
accompanied that draft, however, did not make any reference to
the addition of the word “solely.” See Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 77,
in 1979 Senate Journal, at 997-1001; Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 76, in
1979 House Journal, at 1131-35.
Moreover, the legislature’s subsequent amendments to
chapter 10 indicate that lawmakers did not consider the term
“solely” to be significant. In 1990, the legislature – via Act
304 – amended HRS § 10-3 in part by deleting the provision: “A
pro rata portion of all funds derived from the public land trust
. . . shall be held and used solely as a public trust for the
betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.” 1990 Haw.
Sess. Laws Act 304, § 4 at 949 (emphasis added). Act 304 also
amended HRS § 10-13.5 to provide that “[t]wenty per cent of all
revenue derived from the public land trust shall be expended by
[OHA] for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.”
-32-