***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the executive branch,” and set forth the powers and duties of the
OHA board. 1979 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 196, § 2, at 400. HRS § 10-
38 sets forth OHA’s purposes, including:
7
The foregoing quote by the Committee on Hawaiian Affairs used the
term “native Hawaiians” rather than “Hawaiians.” Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 59, in
1978 Proceedings, at 645. However, the committee chose to use the term
“native Hawaiians” to refer to all Hawaiians. See id. at 643 (“In the
sections that follow, your Committee refers to all descendants, regardless of
blood quantum, as being native Hawaiians.”).
8
HRS § 10-3 (2009) provides, in relevant part:
The purposes of the office of Hawaiian affairs
include:
(1) The betterment of conditions of native Hawaiians.
A pro rata portion of all funds derived from the
public land trust shall be funded in an amount to be
determined by the legislature for this purpose, and
shall be held and used solely as a public trust for
the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.
For the purpose of this chapter, the public land trust
shall be all proceeds and income from the sale, lease,
or other disposition of lands ceded to the United
States by the Republic of Hawai#i under the joint
resolution of annexation, approved July 7, 1898 (30
Stat. 750), or acquired in exchange for lands so
ceded, and conveyed to the State of Hawai#i by virtue
of section 5(b) of the Act of March 18, 1959 (73 Stat.
4, the Admissions Act), (excluding therefrom lands and
all proceeds and income from the sale, lease, or
disposition of lands defined as “available lands” by
section 203 of the [HHCA], as amended), and all
(continued...)
-8-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(1) The betterment of conditions of native
Hawaiians.[9] A pro rata portion of all funds derived
from the public land trust shall be funded in an
amount to be determined by the legislature for this
purpose, and shall be held and used solely as a public
trust for the betterment of the conditions of native
Hawaiians. . . .
(2) The betterment of conditions of Hawaiians;[10]
(3) Serving as the principal public agency in this
State responsible for the performance, development,
and coordination of programs and activities relating
to native Hawaiians and Hawaiians[.]
HRS § 10-3 (emphasis added).
Among the powers and duties the legislature granted to
the OHA board of trustees is the power to “[m]anage, invest, and
administer the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of
8
(...continued)
proceeds and income from the sale, lease, or other
disposition of lands retained by the United States
under sections 5(c) and 5(d) of the Act of March 18,
1959, later conveyed to the State under section 5(e);
(2) The betterment of conditions of Hawaiians[.]
(Emphasis added).
9
HRS § 10-2 (2009) defines “[n]ative Hawaiian” as:
any descendant of not less than one-half part of the
races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to
1778, as defined by the [HHCA], as amended; provided
that the term identically refers to the descendants of