***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] stating that the alleged misapplication of funds was “in
violation of HRS §§ 10-16(c) and 708-874.”20 Plaintiffs also
changed the following allegation in their original complaint:
11. In violation of clearly established law,
Defendants have expended trust funds without regard to
the blood quantum contained in the definition of
native Hawaiians in the [HHCA] and HRS § 10-2, in
particular as follows: [The complaint then discussed
expenditures for the Akaka Bill, NHLC, Na Pua No#eau,
and Alu Like.]
The amended complaint replaced that language with the
following:
10. In violation of H.R.S. §§ 10-16(c) and 708-874
and said fiduciary [sic], Defendants have misapplied
20
HRS § 708-874 (1993) establishes and defines the offense of
misapplication of entrusted property:
(1) A person commits the offense of misapplication of
entrusted property if, with knowledge that he is
misapplying property and that the misapplication
involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the
owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit
the property was entrusted, he misapplies or disposes
of property that has been entrusted to him as a
fiduciary or that is property of the government or a
financial institution.
(2) “Fiduciary” includes a trustee, guardian, personal
representative, receiver, or any other person acting
in a fiduciary capacity, or any person carrying on
fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or
other organization which is a fiduciary.
(3) To “misapply property” means to deal with the