***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] futile because the statute does not create a private cause of
action for Plaintiffs to enforce. HRS § 708-874, which
establishes the criminal offense of “misapplication of entrusted
property,” does not expressly authorize a private party to sue.
In Reliable Collection Agency v. Cole, 59 Haw. 503, 584 P.2d 107
(1978), this court adopted the United States Supreme Court’s
factors in Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66 (1975), “[i]n determining
whether a private remedy is implicit in a statute not expressly
providing one[.]” Reliable, 59 Haw. at 507, 584 P.2d at 109
28
HRS § 708-874 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of misapplication of
entrusted property if, with knowledge that he is
misapplying property and that the misapplication
involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the
owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit
the property was entrusted, he misapplies or disposes
of property that has been entrusted to him as a
fiduciary or that is property of the government or a
financial institution.
(2) “Fiduciary” includes a trustee, guardian, personal
representative, receiver, or any other person acting
in a fiduciary capacity, or any person carrying on
fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or
other organization which is a fiduciary.
(3) To “misapply property” means to deal with the