***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] a non-justiciable political question because the legislature had not provided
judicially manageable standards”).
-33-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 2 at 958 (emphasis added).23 In 2001, this court invalidated
and “effectively repealed” Act 304 as conflicting with federal
law regarding airport revenue. Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 96
Hawai#i at 399, 401, 31 P.3d at 912, 914. The invalidity of Act
304 thus reinstated the “immediately preceding version” of
chapter 10. Id. at 400, 31 P.3d at 913. Thus, HRS § 10-3 has
since reflected its original language, which requires that the
pro rata portion of the public land trust be “used solely as a
public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native
Hawaiians.” HRS § 10-3 (2009) (emphasis added).24 In sum, the
legislative history and treatment of chapter 10 indicate that
lawmakers did not view the term “solely” to be significant in
23
The amendment, which the legislature apparently passed in