***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] as native Hawaiians as defined in Section 201(a) of the HHCA,
filed an amended complaint in the United States District Court
for the District of Hawai#i (U.S. District Court) against current
and former OHA trustees, alleging that the OHA trustees misspent
funds derived from the trust established by § 5(f) of the
Admission Act by expending those funds without regard to blood
quantum. Specifically, Plaintiffs contended that the OHA
trustees breached their “legal duty” to expend trust funds solely
for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians by
11
HRS § 10-13.5 (2009) provides that “[t]wenty per cent of all funds
derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall be
expended by [OHA] for the purposes of this chapter.”
12
The plaintiffs in the federal court action included the Plaintiffs
in the instant state action and Mel Hoomanawanui. Day v. Apoliona (Day I),
451 F. Supp. 2d 1133, 1134 (D. Haw. 2006).
-10-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***