***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] As a condition of admission, “the
State of Hawai#i agreed to hold certain lands granted to the
State by the United States in a public land trust,” subject to
the trust provisions set forth in § 5(f) of the Admission Act.
Corboy v. Louie, 128 Hawai#i 89, 92, 283 P.3d 695, 698 (2011)
(citing Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 96 Hawai#i 388, 390,
4
In light of this holding, we do not reach the issue of whether res
judicata or collateral estoppel bar Plaintiffs’ claims.
-4-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
31 P.3d 901, 903 (2001); Admission Act § 5). Section 5(f)
requires the State to hold those lands and the profits from them
for one of five enumerated purposes: (1) “the support of the
public schools and other public educational institutions”; (2)
“the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined
in the [HHCA], as amended”; (3) “the development of farm and home
ownership on as widespread a basis as possible”; (4) “the making
of public improvements”; and (5) “the provision of lands for
public use.”5
Before 1978, the State directed the proceeds and income
of the trust lands “by and large to the Department of
Education[,]” making public education the primary beneficiary of
the trust. Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Yamasaki, 69 Haw. 154,
161-62, 737 P.2d 446, 450-51 (1987) (quoting Office of the
5
Section 5(f) provides:
The lands granted to the State of Hawai#i by
subsection (b) of this section and public lands
retained by the United States under subsections (c)
and (d) and later conveyed to the State under
subsection (e), together with the proceeds from the
sale or other disposition of any such lands and the
income therefrom, shall be held by said State as a
public trust for the support of the public schools and
other public educational institutions, for the
betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as
defined in the [HHCA], as amended, for the development
of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as
possible for the making of public improvements, and
for the provision of lands for public use. Such
lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed and
disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes
in such manner as the constitution and laws of said
State may provide, and their use for any other object
shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may
be brought by the United States.
-5-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Legislative Auditor, Final Report on the Public Land Trust 14
(1986)). However, the 1978 Constitutional Convention proposed –
and Hawai#i voters adopted – constitutional amendments that
expressly and fundamentally changed the State’s objectives with
regard to the § 5(f) public land trust.6 Id. Article XII,
section 4 specified that the public land trust, except for
6
Sections 4, 5 and 6 of Article XII of the Hawai#i Constitution
provide:
Section 4. The lands granted to the State of Hawai#i
by Section 5(b) of the Admission Act and pursuant to
Article XVI, Section 7, of the State Constitution,
excluding therefrom lands defined as “available lands”
by Section 203 of the [HHCA], as amended, shall be
held by the State as a public trust for native
Hawaiians and the general public.