***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Thus, it would also appear that Ahuna is substituted for Cataluna as to claims
against Cataluna in his official capacity. See HRAP Rule 43(c)(1).
2
As used in this opinion, “Hawaiian” includes individuals with some
Hawaiian ancestry, but less than the 50% required to be a native Hawaiian
under the HHCA. Section 201(a) of the HHCA defines “native Hawaiian” as “any
descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting
the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778.” Hawaiian Homes Comm’n Act, 1920, Act
of July 9, 1921 (HHCA), Pub. L. 67-34, 42 Stat. 108, reprinted in 1 HRS 261
(2009). For purposes of clarity, this opinion will use the term “native
Hawaiian” as defined in the HHCA. This opinion will also use the term
“Hawaiian” as defined in HRS § 10-2 (2009): “any descendant of the aboriginal
peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and
subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have
continued to reside in Hawai#i.”
-2-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The OHA trustees filed a Motion to Dismiss the
complaint, arguing that the Plaintiffs’ claims were barred under
principles of res judicata and collateral estoppel by the U.S.