***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to reside in Hawai#i.
10
HRS § 10-2 defines “Hawaiian” as:
any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting
the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and
subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which
peoples thereafter have continued to reside in
Hawai#i.
-9-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
lands, natural resources, minerals, and income derived from
whatever sources for native Hawaiians and Hawaiians, including
all income and proceeds from that pro rata portion of the trust
referred to in section 10-3[.]” HRS § 10-5(1) (2009). In 1980,
the legislature set the pro rata share at “[t]wenty per cent of
all funds derived from the public land trust[.]”11 1980 Haw.
Sess. Laws Act 273, § 1 at 525, codified at HRS § 10-13.5 (2009).
B. Federal court action
On March 10, 2006, Plaintiffs,12 identifying themselves
as native Hawaiians as defined in Section 201(a) of the HHCA,
filed an amended complaint in the United States District Court