Vasquez v. Franklin Management Real Estate Fund, Inc.
[…] The minimum wage represents the Legislature’s and the Industrial Welfare Commission’s best estimate of the minimum an employee working a full time job must be paid to 13 sustain such employee as a resident of this state and pay for the necessities of life. Section 1199, subdivision (b) of the Labor Code makes it a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment to “[p]ay[] or cause[] to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the commission.” Accordingly, we conclude that California’s minimum wage law represents a fundamental policy for purposes of a claim for wrongful termination or constructive discharge in violation of public policy.10 D. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Appellant further contends that respondent’s