Case: 12-60031 Document: 00512458150 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/03/2013
[…] to bring to the question, has no factual support nor meaningful legal argument.
The Board issued its decision within Member Becker’s recess term, and
Horton’s argument that the Board lacked a quorum is without merit.
C. Delegation of Authority to Three-Member Panel
Horton also argues that the Board lacked authority to issue its decision
because it had not been delegated authority to act as a three-member panel.
“The Board is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more members any
or all of the powers which it may itself exercise.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). The statute
9
Case: 12-60031 Document: 00512458150 Page: 10 Date Filed: 12/03/2013
No. 12-60031
further states that “three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a
quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quorum of any
group designated pursuant to [the delegation clause].” Id.
Under Section 153(b), four members of the Board can properly delegate
authority to a three-member panel, and two members of that panel may decide
a case “if, for example, the third member had to recuse himself from a particular
matter.” New Process Steel, L.P. v.