In re: GARY LEE BRYAN,
[…] Aurora’s lien be subordinated to Mr. Clark’s, and (4) not declaring that
marshaling applied regarding the property proceeds. Aplt. Br. 6-7. We review a
bankruptcy court’s legal determinations de novo and its factual findings under the
clearly erroneous standard. Connolly v. Harris Trust Co. of Cal. (In re Miniscribe
Corp.), 309 F.3d 1234, 1240 (10th Cir. 2002).
A. Judgment Lien
We first address whether Mr. Clark’s judgment lien attached to Mr. Bryan’s
interest in the property. Under Colorado law, a creditor who obtains a judgment
may enforce it against the real property of the debtor. Section 13-52-102(1)
-5-
provides: “All . . . real estate of every person against whom any judgment is
obtained in any court of record in this state . . . are liable to be sold on execution
to be issued upon such judgment.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102(1). The statute
further provides the following procedure and consequences:
A transcript of the judgment record of such judgment, certified by
the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and from the
time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall
become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in
the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by
such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards
acquire in such county, until such lien expires.
Id. (emphases added).
Mr. Clark obtained a judgment against Mr. Bryan on June 1, 2004, in state
district court and then recorded it as a transcript of judgment 2 against Mr. Bryan
on July 15, 2004, in Jefferson County, where the property is located. Aplt. App.