2 ANGOV V. HOLDER
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). But Angov didn’t provide any
evidence supporting his motion nor did he even explain why
he believed that section 208.6 had been violated.2 The BIA
did not abuse its discretion in denying Angov’s motion to
remand. More, we disagree with Alexandrov, see infra p. 9,
and see no point in remanding for the BIA to apply the
teachings of a case we believe is flat wrong.
B. Admission of the Bunton Letter
Angov claims that the admission of, and the IJ’s and
BIA’s reliance on, the Bunton Letter violated his statutory
and constitutional rights. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(B);
8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(4); Cinapian v. Holder, 567 F.3d 1067,
1074–75 (9th Cir. 2009). In considering Angov’s argument,
2
8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) provides that “[i]nformation contained in or
pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the
written consent of the applicant.” Angov argues that Alexandrov “exposed
the improprieties that have riddled overseas investigations in the Sofia
consulate,” including that investigations were often conducted by foreign
service nationals, that someone other than a consular officer could have