Shannon Owens v. Marstek, L.L.C.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The court “view[s] all evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw[s] all reasonable inferences in that party’s favor.” In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.3d 191, 205–06 (5th Cir. 2007). The FLSA “establishes the general rule that all employees must receive overtime compensation for hours worked in excess of forty hours during a seven-day workweek.” Vela v. City of Houston, 276 F.3d 659, 666 (5th Cir. 2001). Specifically, § 207(a)(1) of the FLSA states: Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). “A district court’s determination of attorneys’ fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion, and the findings of fact supporting the award are reviewed for clear error.” McClain v. Lufkin Indus., Inc., 519 F.3d 264, 284 (5th Cir. 2008).