American Petroleum and Transport v. City of New York
[…] passing upstream on the Hutchinson River under the opened bridge,
requested the City to open the bridge for the downstream voyage.
Due to a mechanical malfunction, which American alleges was the
result of negligence, the City did not open the bridge, delaying
the tug and the barge for approximately two and one-half days.
As a consequence of the delay, American alleges that it
suffered $28,828 in economic losses. American acknowledges that
it did not suffer any property damage.
In May 2012, American brought claims against the City
for common law negligence and for violation of 33 U.S.C. § 494,
which requires that a drawbridge over navigable water “be opened
promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon
reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water
craft.”2 In October 2012, the District Court, relying on Robins
1
In a demise or bareboat charter, the charterer is owner
pro hac vice of the vessel, and the charterer is treated as
the owner of the vessel with a sufficient property interest to
recover lost profits. The demise charter is “tantamount to,