St. Croix, U.S. V. I. 00820
[…] V.I. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 1708(5).
5
Before the trial commenced, Gillette filed a motion to
dismiss Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment, arguing that he was
not obligated to register under either SORNA or the
Wetterling Act. First, Gillette argued that he did not meet the
requirements of SORNA set out at 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)
because that statute requires interstate travel in addition to
failure to register, see § 2250(a)(2)(B), and he had not
traveled across state lines since SORNA became effective on
July 27, 2006.3 Second, Gillette argued that the Wetterling
3
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) provides that:
(a) In general.--Whoever
(1) is required to register
under the Sex Offender
Registration and
Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as
defined for the purposes of
the Sex Offender
Registration and
Notification Act by reason
of a conviction under
Federal law (including the
Uniform Code of Military
Justice), the law of the
District of Columbia,
Indian tribal law, or the
law of any territory or
possession of the United
States; or
6
Act did not apply to him because it only required individuals
to register with the FBI if they lived in a state that had “not
established a minimally sufficient sexual offender registration
program,” see 42 U.S.C. § 14072(c), and, he argued, the