St. Croix, U.S. V. I. 00820
[…] Section 1612(c) is not similarly phrased.
14
United States v. Shepard, 515 F.2d 1324 (D.C. Cir. 1975). In
Shepard, the appellant was indicted on charges of robbery of
a federally insured state savings and loan association, in
violation of the United States Code, and armed robbery,
robbery, and assault with a dangerous weapon, in violation of
the District of Columbia Code. Shepard, 515 F.2d at 1326-
27. The appellant was tried before a jury in the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia, which exercised
jurisdiction over the District of Columbia Charges under D.C.
Code § 11-502. Id. Section 11-502 grants the District Court
for the District of Columbia jurisdiction over “[a]ny offense
under any law applicable exclusively to the District of
Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or
indictment with any Federal offense.” D.C. Code § 11-
502(3). Before the case was submitted to the jury, the
government dismissed the federal offense – robbery of a
savings and loan association. Shepard, 515 F.2d at 1327.
The jury subsequently found the appellant guilty of armed
robbery and assault with a deadly weapon.