St. Croix, U.S. V. I. 00820
[…] exercise of concurrent jurisdiction over local charges on
whether the related federal offenses are proven. Indeed,
unlike the grant of concurrent jurisdiction to the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia in criminal cases,
12
see D.C. Code § 11-502(3), or the civil supplemental
jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1367, section 1612(c) does
not even require that a sufficiently related federal offense be
included in the indictment in order for the District Court to
exercise jurisdiction over the local charges.7 Instead, all that
7
D.C. Code § 11-502 provides:
In addition to its jurisdiction as a
United States district court and
any other jurisdiction conferred
on it by law, the United States
District Court for the District of
Columbia has jurisdiction of the
following:
....
(3) Any offense under any law
applicable exclusively to the
District of Columbia which
offense is joined in the same
indictment with any Federal
offense.” (Emphasis added).
28 U.S.C. § 1367 provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n any civil action of which the
district courts have original