United States Court of Appeals
[…] Takeda, 2012 WL 5398564,
at *4 (citing Duxbury I, 579 F.3d at 29-30).
From the absence of such specifics in Dr. Ge's
complaints, the district court inferred that Dr. Ge meant to assert
that all claims for the subject drugs during the relevant time
period were rendered false by Takeda's alleged misconduct. Id. at
*5. The district court held that Dr. Ge had not provided the
specific factual allegations necessary to support the inference
that the FDA would have withdrawn approval from all four drugs
immediately upon receiving the withheld information. Id.; see also
21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80(j), 314.81(d) ("If an applicant fails to
establish and maintain records and make reports required under this
section, FDA may withdraw approval of the application and, thus,
prohibit continued marketing of the drug product that is the
subject of the application.") (emphasis added). The district court
went beyond that to point out that even were it to accept the
unsubstantiated premise that drugs would have been taken off the
market, there were still no allegations about how the fraudulent
reporting would render false those claims which were filed before