Filed 12/6/13
[…] statutory affirmative defenses in the anti-discrimination statute Title VII. Because the
affirmative defenses were statutory, Dukes concluded a class proceeding could not
deprive Wal-Mart of its right to present those defenses. (Dukes, supra, 131 S.Ct. at
pp. 2560-2561.) As those affirmative defenses required individualized evidence, Dukes
disapproved a “Trial by Formula” of Wal-Mart’s affirmative defenses because it
prevented Wal-Mart from offering its individualized evidence. (Id. at p. 2561.) Under a
“Trial by Formula,” the trial court will accept evidence from a statistically derived
5 Section 382 states: “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as
plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated
in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many
persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before
the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”
11
representative subset of several hundred Wal-Mart female employees to determine the
percentage who suffered gender discrimination and to calculate the average back pay of
the women in that subset. The trial court will then conduct several mathematical