PUBLISHED
[…] the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement.”
5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4); see also id. § 7103(a)(3) (defining
“agency”); id. § 7116(a)(5) (listing the refusal to negotiate in
2
good faith as an unfair labor practice); NRC v. FLRA, 25 F.3d
229, 231 (4th Cir. 1994). Such agreements must, subject to
certain limited exceptions, contain “procedures for the
settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.”
5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1). A “grievance” encompasses “any complaint
. . . by any employee concerning any matter relating to the
employment of the employee.” Id. § 7103(a)(9). However, 5
U.S.C. § 7117 limits the good-faith-negotiation requirement to
provisions that are “not inconsistent with any Federal law or
any Government-wide rule or regulation.” Id. § 7117(a)(1); see
also NRC, 25 F.3d at 231.
Within the competitive service -- that part of the civil
service whose members are generally selected by open and
competitive examination, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 2102(a)(1), 3304(a),
(b) -- federal law distinguishes between probationary and non-