Varoujan Deirmenjian v. Deutsche Bank Ag
[…] Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 137 P.3d 914, 922 (Cal. 2006)) (internal citations omitted).1 With regard to the first step, under California Code of Civil Procedure § 348, which establishes that “there is no limitation” on “actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank,” Berian’s claims would likely not be time-barred.2 Under Turkish law, according to undisputed expert testimony before the district court, claims against a bank are absolutely barred ten years from the date of the last request, transaction, or written instruction by the owner of the account,