Varoujan Deirmenjian v. Deutsche Bank Ag
[…] own law “to determine which state’s interest would be more impaired
      if its policy were subordinated to the policy of the other state” and
      then ultimately applies “the law of the state whose interest would be
      more impaired if its law were not applied.”




                                            4
Id. at 527 (quoting Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 137 P.3d 914, 922

(Cal. 2006)) (internal citations omitted).1

      With regard to the first step, under California Code of Civil Procedure § 348,

which establishes that “there is no limitation” on “actions brought to recover

money or other property deposited with any bank,” Berian’s claims would likely

not be time-barred.2 Under Turkish law, according to undisputed expert testimony

before the district court, claims against a bank are absolutely barred ten years from

the date of the last request, transaction, or written instruction by the owner of the