Daoud v. Commissioner
[…] Comm’r, 621 F.3d 890, 899 (9th Cir. 2010), and for clear error its factual determinations, including the imposition of accuracy-related penalties, Sparkman v. Comm’r, 509 F.3d 1149, 1161 (9th Cir. 2007), and fraud penalties, Edelson v. Comm’r, 829 F.2d 828, 832 (9th Cir. 1987). We affirm. The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s deficiency determination because the Daouds failed to offer evidence that clearly showed a right to the claimed deductions. See Sparkman, 509 F.3d at 1159 (taxpayer bears burden of “clearly showing” right to claimed deduction); see also 26 U.S.C. § 274(d) (deductions for “any traveling expense” and “for any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation” requires substantiation of: (1) the amount of such expense; (2) the time and place of the travel, entertainment, amusement, or recreation; (3) the business purpose of the expense; and (4) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the persons entertained).