In re: ELOISA MARIA TAYLOR,
[…] App. at 43.
The final decree also stated that the spousal support obligation was governed by
Va. Code § 20-109, and that the Virginia circuit court retained jurisdiction to
enter orders to implement the Taylors’ agreement.
On April 21, 2009, Matthew moved to terminate spousal support in the
Virginia circuit court, arguing that Eloisa had been living with a man for the past
two years and that the two were in a marriage-like relationship. Matthew claimed
that Eloisa’s cohabitation should result in the termination of his spousal support
obligation under the divorce decree pursuant to Va. Code § 20-109. 1 On October
1
The pertinent part of that statute states:
Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence
that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with
(continued...)
3
4, 2010, after conducting a trial on the matter, the Virginia circuit court agreed
with Matthew and retroactively terminated his spousal support obligation.
Specifically, the Virginia circuit court ordered Eloisa to repay $40,660.59 in