People v. Ryan CA6
[…] The standardized assessment protocol shall require assessment of diagnosable mental 7 disorders, as well as various factors known to be associated with the risk of reoffense among sex offenders. Risk factors to be considered shall include criminal and psychosexual history, type, degree, and duration of sexual deviance, and severity of mental disorder.” A commitment petition proceeds to trial only if the requisite findings are made at a probable cause hearing. (See § 6602, subd. (a); Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228.) “[T]he only purpose of the probable cause hearing is to test the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the SVPA petition. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 247.) “. . . If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed . . . .” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) At trial, the court or jury must “determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” (§ 6604.) If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person is committed for an indeterminate term.