People v. Riley CA4/2
[…] Bonshire said that the crimes would be discussed within the gang community and the community in general, thereby enhancing the gang’s reputation and the fear and intimidation experienced by potential crime victims and witnesses. He also testified that gang members typically order victims to move around during robberies in order to intimidate them. III AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING Defendant challenges the sufficiency of evidence on all five of his convictions for aggravated kidnapping for robbery.4 (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) Under section 209, aggravated kidnapping, requires “movement of the victim . . . beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2); In re Earley (1975) 14 Cal.3d 122, 128.) Defendant contends the movement of all five employees was insufficient evidence of asportation because it was “merely incidental” to accomplishing the robbery and did not increase the risk of harm to them.