Filed 12/9/13 P. v. Caines CA4/2
[…] Therefore, the Count 14 sentence must be reversed and the trial court must determine
whether to impose a concurrent or consecutive term for the dissuading a witness
conviction. We express no opinion as to whether upon resentencing the term should be
consecutive or concurrent.
D. BOOKING FEE
Defendant contends the trial court erred by imposing security fees (Pen. Code,
§ 1465.8) and criminal conviction assessments (Gov. Code, § 70373) for all 14 counts
16
charged, even though defendant was found not guilty of three counts.4 The People
agree with defendant’s contention.
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “To assist in funding
court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” Government Code section 70373, subdivision
(a)(1), provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an
assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”
By their plain language both statutes require fees to be applied based upon the