Filed 12/9/13 P. v. Caines CA4/2
[…] consecutive or concurrent.
D. BOOKING FEE
Defendant contends the trial court erred by imposing security fees (Pen. Code,
§ 1465.8) and criminal conviction assessments (Gov. Code, § 70373) for all 14 counts
16
charged, even though defendant was found not guilty of three counts.4 The People
agree with defendant’s contention.
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “To assist in funding
court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” Government Code section 70373, subdivision
(a)(1), provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an
assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”
By their plain language both statutes require fees to be applied based upon the
number of a defendant’s convictions. The trial court ordered defendant to pay $560
pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.8. The fee is $40 per conviction, which means the