In re J.T. CA4/3
[…] BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY I. The Juvenile Dependency Petition and Detention Order In November 2011, Father was arrested for sexually abusing D.U., his stepdaughter. On the day Father was arrested, J.T. and D.U. were taken into protective custody based on allegations of sexual abuse. The Orange County Social Services Agency (SSA) filed a juvenile dependency petition (the Petition) alleging one count each of failure to protect (§ 300, 1 Welfare and Institutions Code section 364, subdivision (c) states in relevant part: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” 2 The visitation order under section 362.4 is deemed to be a final judgment. (§ 302, subd. (d).) 2 subd. (b)) and sexual abuse (§ 300, subd. (d)).