Crista Ministries v. Alganesh W. Masho
[…] Dep't of Labor & Indus., 133 Wn. App. 903, 909, 138 P.3d 177 (2006)). Superior court review of the Board's decision is de novo. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999). The superior court may substitute its own findings and decision for the Board's only if the court finds from a preponderance of credible evidence that the Board's decision is incorrect. Jd. 3 Garrett Freiqhtlines. Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 45 Wn. App. 335, 340, 725 P.2d 463 (1986) (quoting Nichols Hills Bank v. McCool, 104 Wn.2d 78, 82, 701 P.2d 1114(1985)). 4 Rogers. 151 Wn. App. at 180. 5 RCW 51.52.140. RCW 51.52.115 sets forth the judicial review provision specific to superior court: "Upon appeals to the superior court only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110 In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed No. 69654-8-1/5 Sufficiency of the Evidence on Medical Causation A claimant is entitled to disability benefits if an industrial injury is the proximate cause ofa subsequent condition.6 To establish Masho's subsequent conditions were proximately caused by her initial undisputed industrial injury,7