Filed 12/10/13 P. v. Smith CA4/1
[…] Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436 (Wende).
We conclude that we lack appellate jurisdiction over Smith's appeal. The only
order from which Smith has appealed is the February 20 order granting Smith's request
for additional custody credits. Because Smith was not aggrieved by this order, we must
dismiss her appeal. (See, e.g., People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 336
(Picklesimer) ([affirming Court of Appeal's conclusion that "[defendant] was not
aggrieved by the trial court's order . . . , the order was therefore unappealable, and the
appeal must be dismissed]"; see also Pen. Code, § 1237 ["An appeal may be taken by the
defendant [¶] . . . [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
rights of the party"].)
2
II.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In both January and December 2012, Smith entered into plea agreements in three
cases (Nos. SCD 238273, SCD244164, SCD325006). On January 7, 2013, the trial court
sentenced Smith to a stipulated term of two years eight months on the three cases. The