Geise v. Geise
[…] Alimony. The trial court determined that an award of alimony was appropriate and used Shane’s average monthly income again to determine the award of alimony. The court ordered alimony of $1,500 per month for 12 months, $1,000 per month for 12 months, and $500 per month for 12 months. Amy asserts that the trial court erred when determining Shane’s income and that this led to an award of alimony which is inadequate in amount and duration. Having determined that the -6- court did not err in determining Shane’s income, we now consider the adequacy of the alimony award. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides, in relevant part: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. In determining whether an award of alimony is warranted, in what amount, and over what period of time, the ultimate criterion is one of reasonableness. Kalkowski v. Kalkowski, 258 Neb. 1035, 607 N.W.2d 517 (2000). The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. Id. Alimony should not be used to equalize the incomes of the parties or to punish one of the parties. Id. The record shows the court considered the above criteria when determining that the circumstances of the parties warranted an award of alimony.