Is10t it
[…] See OKLA. STAT. tit. 47,
1107. 16 Second, although Faw is correct that the holder of a certificate of title is presumed to
be the vehicle owner, this presumption is rebuttable. See Heinrich v. Titus -Will Sales, Inc., 73
Wn. App. 147, 162, 868 P. 2d 169 ( 1994). That Tara' s name remained on the Paseo' s title at the
time of Parker' s collision was insufficient to trigger her liability to Faw. Under both Oklahoma
and Washington law, certificates of title are not necessary to establish ownership. See OKLA.
STAT. tit. 12A, § 2- 40117; Heinrich, 73 Wn. App. at 162. 18
16
OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 1107 requires "[ t] he purchaser or transferee of the vehicle [ to] present
the assigned certificate of title and the insurance security verification to the vehicle to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission, or one of its motor license agents." OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 1107.
This statutory requirement obligated Parker, not Tara, to obtain insurance and, thus, had no
bearing on the Millams' liability for the Paseo after its transfer to Parker.