NOT FOR PUBLICATION DEC 11 2013
[…] and 846. Because the parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history of
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
the case, we need not recount them here. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §
1291 and 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a). We affirm.
I
The district court did not commit plain error in barring Fussell from
receiving federal benefits for five years under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a).1 Section 862(a)
states that following a defendant’s first conviction for an “offense consisting of the
distribution of controlled substances,” a district court may in its discretion declare
that the defendant is “ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to 5 years
after such conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A). Fussell argues his conviction
for conspiracy to possess with the intent to distribute cocaine is not a “distribution”
offense under Section 862(a), citing United States v. Silva-De Hoyos, 702 F.3d
843, 849-50 (5th Cir. 2012).