United States Court of Appeals
[…] rather than as a substantive amendment. 2012 Rule, 77 Fed.
Reg. at 54,390. Petitioners, in contrast, maintain that the
amendments made a significant change because, as comments
on the proposed rule pointed out, the test set forth in EPA’s
regulations had always asked whether “substantial work” “will
be required” to comply with a new or revised emission standard
not, after the standard became effective, whether “substantial
work” “was required” in the past. See Pet’rs Br. 20.
10
The revisions to the “substantial work” criterion in 40
C.F.R. § 86.1103–87 went beyond mere clarification. Since the
Phase I Rule, EPA had been required to find that “substantial
work will be required to meet the standard for which the NCP is
offered,” 50 Fed. Reg. at 35,388, and in previous NCP
rulemakings EPA had evaluated the work required to meet the
new emission standard by looking forward from the time the
NCP was proposed. See, e.g., Control of Air Pollution from
New Motor Vehicles and New Motor Vehicle Engines;