Charles P. Adkins and Jane E. Adkins v. United States
[…] “[T]he term ‘theft’ shall be deemed to -7- include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8(5). Neither IRC § 165 nor its implementing regulations provide any further guidance for what constitutes a theft.9 However, in most cases, to constitute a theft, the perpetrator must have had the specific intent to deprive the victim of his property. Goeller, 109 Fed. Cl. at 549; Schroerlucke v. United States, 100 Fed. Cl. 584, 598 (2011); De Fusco v. Comm’r, 38 T.C.M. (CCH) 920, 922 (1979); accord N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1) (Consol. 2013) (“A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-178(A) (2013) (“If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof[.]”); see also Krahmer v.