Charles P. Adkins and Jane E. Adkins v. United States
[…] Deeming oral argument unnecessary, the court addresses each of these issues in turn. A. Losses Not Attributable to Stock Purchases Through Donald & Co. In general, taxpayers may deduct from their income any unreimbursed loss attributable to theft. IRC § 165(a), (c), (e); 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8(a). “[T]he term ‘theft’ shall be deemed to -7- include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8(5). Neither IRC § 165 nor its implementing regulations provide any further guidance for what constitutes a theft.9 However, in most cases, to constitute a theft, the perpetrator must have had the specific intent to deprive the victim of his property. Goeller, 109 Fed.