In re JOVANNI B., a Person B246197
[…] will result in a significant increase in the ease of establishing paternity, a significant
increase in paternity establishment, an increase in the number of children who have
greater access to child support and other benefits, and a significant decrease in the time
and money required to establish paternity due to the removal of the need for a lengthy
and expensive court process to determine and establish paternity and is in the public
interest.” (Subds. (a), (b).)
9
Consistent with the legislative purpose set out in Family Code section 7570,
Family Code section 7571 requires hospitals to provide voluntary declarations of
paternity to “the natural mother and . . . the man identified by the natural mother as the
natural father.” The voluntary declaration of paternity must contain, at a minimum, the
names of the mother, father, and child, the child’s date of birth, “[a] statement by the
mother that . . . the man who has signed the voluntary declaration of paternity is the only