Union Pacific Railroad v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] and unlicensed officers and petty officers) nor the owner of the vessel
      knew, and could not, by the exercise of the highest degree of care and
      diligence, have known, that such narcotic drugs were on board.

19 U.S.C. § 1584(a)(2) (emphasis added).

        The term “such merchandise” means “any merchandise, including sea stores,
. . . found on board of or after having been unladen from” “any vessel [or] vehicle
bound to the United States” “which is not included or described in [the] manifest or
does not agree therewith.” Id. § 1584(a)(1) (emphasis added). The manifest must be
“produce[d]” by the “person in charge of [the] vehicle . . . to the officer (whether of
the Customs Service or the Coast Guard) demanding the same.” Id. In this case, the
pivotal statutory phrases are “person in charge,” “owner,” and “highest degree of care
and diligence.”

           2.    Person in Charge
      Why, according to the government, was UP “in charge” of trains UP did not
control?