Union Pacific Railroad v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] entrusting its railcars to the control of the Mexican railroads (a position the
government has not taken in this case). See, e.g., Austin, 509 U.S. at 615-16; Peisch,
8 U.S. (4 Cranch) at 364-65.

                                        -27-
        In this case we have accepted, without ruling upon, the parties’ tacit agreement
that (1) the “highest degree” exception applies not just to “vessel[s]” but also to
“vehicle[s,]” and (2) CBP, rather than “the court,” decides the exception’s
applicability in the first instance. 19 U.S.C. § 1584(a)(2) (exempting from penalty
“the master or owner of a vessel used by any person as a common carrier . . . if it
appears to the satisfaction of the court that neither the master nor any of the officers
. . . nor the owner of the vessel knew, and could not, by the exercise of the highest
degree of care and diligence, have known, that [illegal] drugs were on board”
(emphasis added)). Nor have we decided whether the term “vehicle,” as used in
§ 1584(a)(2), encompasses an individual railcar which has no means of self-
propulsion. For these reasons, and on this record, today is not the time to enjoin CBP