Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States
[…] Although the court is not bound to accept the agency’s views regarding NPS concession contracts, the agency’s reasoning finds support in the language of the 1998 Act, which indicates in several places that NPS concession contracts are for the provision of goods and services to the public, not to the government. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 5952 (directing the Park Service to enter into concession contracts “to authorize a person, corporation or other entity to provide accommodations, facilities and services to visitors to units of the National Park System”) (emphasis added); id. § 5955 (requiring that “[e]ach concessions contract shall permit the concessioner to set reasonable and appropriate rates and charges for facilities, goods, and services provided to the public”) (emphasis added).