Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States
[…] First, as explained supra, the court concludes that NPS concession contracts, such as those in dispute in this bid protest, are not contracts for the procurement of goods and services. Second, even if NPS concession contracts did involve the acquisition of goods or services for the benefit of the government, they do not involve the expenditure of appropriated funds by the NPS. Rather, such contracts “provide for payment to the government 46 of a franchise fee or such other monetary consideration as determined by the Secretary.” 16 U.S.C. § 5956(a) (emphasis added); see also 36 C.F.R. § 51.78 (“Concession contracts will provide for payment to the government of a franchise fee or other monetary consideration as determined by the Director upon consideration of the probable value to the concessioner of the privileges granted by the contract involved.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Procurement Integrity Act does not apply to Eco Tour’s bid protest.