Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, whether the court has jurisdiction under section 1491(b)(1) depends upon whether the disputed solicitation for concessions contracts involved a “procurement.” Section 1491(b) does not define the term “procurement.” However, for purposes of determining the scope of section 1491(b), the Federal Circuit has adopted the definition of “procurement” contained in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), which has been reorganized into 41 U.S.C. § 111 (Supp. V 2011). Resource Conservation, 597 F.3d at 1244 (citing Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). Section 111 provides that “the term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111. The court has previously noted the existence of “conflicting authority as to whether a solicitation for concession contracts is a ‘procurement.’” Frazier v. United States, 79 Fed. Cl. 148, 160 & n.5 (2007), aff’d, 301 F. App’x 974 (Fed. 18 Cir. 2008).