People v. Contreras
[…] a sua sponte duty to question every prospective juror either individually or collectively about 18 The version of CALJIC No. 0.50 ultimately given at defendant‟s trial described the nature of the factfinding function, the duty to accept and follow the law and instructions whether or not the juror agrees with them, the need for a verdict free of bias and outside influence, the definition of evidence, the sanctity of the deliberative process, and the right of jurors to take written notes and request a read-back of testimony. 19 Now, as at the time of defendant‟s trial, Code of Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the people to 20 peremptory challenges.” 22 general principles of law concerning both the standard and burden of proof, and the presumption of innocence. Having not done so, the court allegedly deprived defendant of the opportunity to identify and excuse persons who were biased against him or unable to follow such laws. We disagree.