Filed 12/12/13
[…] the time within which an action must be brought to trial. . . there shall be excluded the
time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the
court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or
enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any reason, was impossible, impracticable,
or futile.”
9
If the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in the statute it
“shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after
notice to the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Section 583.360, subdivision (b) provides:
“The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse,
or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
To the extent a trial court ruling under section 583.340 is based on an
interpretation of the statute, we review the ruling de novo. However, the trial court has
discretion to determine whether the section 583.340, subdivision (c) exception applies.