Filed 12/12/13
[…] Amended Complaint, which was filed on January 28, 2008. The five-year period as to
Lehman had not expired as of May 2012, when the trial court dismissed the entire action,
and would not expire until 2013. The action was not properly dismissed as to Lehman
under section 583.310.
C. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Dismissing the Other Non-Moving
Defendants
Unlike Lehman, other non-moving defendants—Roop and the Tornberg
defendants—were named in the original complaint. We disagree with plaintiff’s
contention that the non-moving defendants’ failure to file a motion under section 583.310
necessarily precluded a mandatory dismissal. Under section 583.360, subdivision (a),
“[a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the
defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time
prescribed in this article.” (Italics added.) (See Rio Del Mar Etc. Club v. Superior Court
(1948) 84 Cal.App.2d 214, 220 (Rio Del Mar) [under former section 581a requiring
service of summons within three years of filing of complaint, “[o]nce the factors