Filed 12/12/13
[…] therefore unable to offer evidence specific to those defendants. Plaintiff argued the court
failed to consider that the five-year period had not expired as to Lehman.
On August 24, 2012, the trial court entered a judgment of dismissal.
On September 6, 2012, Aurora and Lehman served a notice of entry of judgment.
On October 22, 2012, the trial court denied the motion for reconsideration. Plaintiff filed
a notice of appeal on November 5, 2012.
DISCUSSION
I. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Dismissing the Action as to the Fidelity
Defendants
A. Applicable Legal Principles
Under section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after
the action is commenced against the defendant.” Under section 583.340, “[i]n computing
the time within which an action must be brought to trial. . . there shall be excluded the
time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the
court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or
enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any reason, was impossible, impracticable,
or futile.”
9
If the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in the statute it
“shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after
notice to the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Section 583.360, subdivision (b) provides: