Blumer-Buell v. Heely
[…] THE SECOND CIRCUIT, HANA SMALL CLAIMS DIVISION, Respondent.


                         ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
                          (DC-SC 13-1-0061)

           ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
(By: Recktenwald, C.J., Nakayama, Acoba, McKenna, and Pollack, JJ.)

            Upon consideration of petitioner John Blumer-Buell’s

petition for a writ of mandamus, filed on November 6, 2013, the

supporting documents, and the record, it appears that petitioner

is attempting to take an appeal not provided by statute.     See HRS

633-28(a) (“There shall be no appeal from a judgment of the small

claims division[.]”).    Moreover, petitioner fails to show any

grounds entitling him to the extraordinary remedy of a writ of

mandamus.    See Kema v. Gaddis, 91 Hawai#i 200, 204, 982 P.2d 334,

338 (1999) (a writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that