Sheet Metal Workers International Ass'n Local Union No. 27 v. E.P. Donnelly, Inc.
[…] The Board thus concluded that “there [wa]s no agreed-upon voluntary method to adjust the dispute,” and therefore the “dispute [was] properly before [it] for determination under Section 10(k).” Id. It is undisputed that Carpenters was not a signatory to the PLA. Sheet Metal acknowledges as much, but argues that Carpenters was nonetheless bound by the PLA pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 52:38-4, which provides that “[a]ny [PLA] negotiated pursuant to this act . . . shall be binding on all contractors and subcontractors working on the public works project . . . .” Sheet Metal argues that Carpenters was also party to the PLA pursuant to the Entities Bound Clause found in Article 2, section 3, which provides that the PLA is binding on signatory unions and contractors, and “is further binding upon any employee of the owner, [General Contractor] or any